CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80262

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Acetyltribenzoylribose, CAS # 6974-32-9, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetyltribenzoylribose, also known as Beta-D-ribosefuranose, 1-acetate 2,3,5-tribenzoate, is a chemically pure sugar indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Acetyltribenzoylribose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division